• Categories
[…] M.M. v. L.P., No. 23A-PO-2089, __ N.E.3d __ (Ind. Ct. App., Aug. 5, 2024).

August 5, 2024 Filed Under: Civil Tagged With: Appeals, E. Tavitas, L. Weissmann

The trial court was not required to transfer a pending protection order case to the special judge handling parties’ post-dissolution matters when the protection order did not relate to any pending post-dissolution proceedings and did not impact parenting time.

Henderson v. State, No. 24A-CR-667, __ N.E.3d __ (Ind. Ct. App., July 26, 2024).

July 29, 2024 Filed Under: Criminal Tagged With: Appeals, M. Bailey

Ind. Code § 35-50-2-7(c)(1) proscribes the application of alternative misdemeanor sentencing (AMS) to a second felony within three years when “the person has committed a prior unrelated felony for which judgment was entered as a conviction of a Class A misdemeanor.” The statute employs past tense, as opposed to prospective, terminology; anticipated AMS for a prior unrelated felony would not bar AMS in a current case.

  • « Go to Previous Page
  • Go to page 1
  • Interim pages omitted …
  • Go to page 14
  • Go to page 15
  • Go to page 16