Foley, J.
[…] Because the grand jury was not required to deliberate as to whether to issue an indictment, and because none of the requirements were met to render the information defective under section 35-34-1-6(b), Anderson has not proven that the information should have been dismissed under section 35-34-1-4(a)(1).
Anderson also asserts that the State violated her right to due process because she was deprived of the right to be notified of the grand jury proceeding and the right to testify. Anderson is correct that, under Indiana Code section 35-34-29(b), “[a] target of a grand jury investigation shall be given the right to testify before the grand jury,” and the State “shall notify a target of his opportunity to testify.” A target of a grand jury is a person who has been charged by information for an offense the grand jury is investigating, or who is a subject of the grand jury investigation.