Foley, J.
[…] Anderson also asserts that the State violated her right to due process because she was deprived of the right to be notified of the grand jury proceeding and the right to testify. Anderson is correct that, under Indiana Code section 35-34-29(b), “[a] target of a grand jury investigation shall be given the right to testify before the grand jury,” and the State “shall notify a target of his opportunity to testify.” A target of a grand jury is a person who has been charged by information for an offense the grand jury is investigating, or who is a subject of the grand jury investigation. I.C. § 35-34-2-1. Indiana Code section 35-34-212(a) provides that, “[b]efore the grand jury proceeds to deliberate on whether to issue an indictment, the prosecuting attorney shall, on the record: (1) identify each target of the grand jury proceeding; and (2) identify each offense that each target is alleged to have committed.”
Reading this statute strictly, the State need not identify or name the target of the grand jury proceeding and identify the crime that the target was alleged to have committed unless the grand jury proceeds to deliberate on whether to issue an indictment.