• Categories
[…] The State’s charges here allege both the possibility of two convictions under the exact same statutory language and also the possibility of two convictions under differing statutory language. Thus, the two counts, as written, implicate both the single-statute analysis under Powell and also the multiple-statutes analysis under Wadle, and we address each analysis in turn.

We begin by applying Powell to the overlapping “did perform” allegations…Under Powell, we first determine the “unit of prosecution” for the statutory offense at issue…We have no qualms with that assertion. Indiana Code section 35-42-4-3(b) proscribes “any fondling or touching” of “either” “a child under fourteen (14) years of age . . . or the older person[] with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desires of either . . . .”3 We agree with White that the “unit of prosecution” under that statute is the conduct of “any fondling or touching” of “a child” or the defendant with the requisite mens rea.