Mathias, J.
[…] Specifically, he argues that his Level 5 felony conspiracy to commit dealing conviction was a lesser-included offense of his Level 1 felony conviction; therefore, the second prosecution of the Level 1 felony dealing resulting in death charge was barred by Indiana Code section 3541-4-3(a) and the Article 1, Section 14 of the Indiana Constitution. Schoeff does not argue that his retrial for the Level 1 felony offense was barred based only on the hung jury for that allegation.
The Indiana Constitution forbids the State from placing a person twice in jeopardy.3 Ind. Const. Art. 1, § 14. In implementing this principle, Indiana Code section 35-41-4-3(a) provides in pertinent part:
(a) A prosecution is barred if there was a former prosecution of the defendant based on the same facts and for commission of the same offense and if:
(1) the former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or a conviction of the defendant (A conviction of an included offense constitutes an acquittal of the greater offense, even if the conviction is subsequently set aside.) . . . .
(Emphases added.) After his first trial, the trial court entered a judgment of conviction against Schoeff for the offense of conspiracy.