• Categories
[…] When probable cause for a search warrant is premised solely on law enforcement’s detection of the odor of raw marijuana, the assertion must be based on more than personal belief: the affiant–officer must provide some information about the detecting officers’ relevant “training” or “experience” that led to the ultimate conclusion.

Spencer v. State, No. 20A-MI-636, __ N.E.3d __ (Ind. Ct. App., Aug. 3, 2020).

August 3, 2020 Filed Under: Criminal Tagged With: Appeals, P. Mathias

To be a sexually violent predator as defined by Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-7.5, a defendant must have committed a crime that is substantially equivalent to the offenses listed in subsections (A) through (J) of the statute, and for child molesting “as a…Level 1, Level 2, Level 3, or Level 4 felony (for a crime committed after June 30, 2014)[.]”

Wahl v. State, No. 19A-CR-2258, __ N.E.3d __ (Ind. Ct. App., May 12, 2020).

May 18, 2020 Filed Under: Criminal Tagged With: Appeals, E. Tavitas, P. Mathias, P. Riley