• Categories
[…] Horner v. Carter, No. 34A02-1111-DR-1029, ___ N.E.2d ___ (Ind. Ct. App., June 13, 2012).

June 14, 2012 Filed Under: Civil Tagged With: Appeals, N. Vaidik

“Alternative Dispute Resolution Rule 2.11 and Indiana Evidence Rule 408 allow the introduction of mediation communications to establish traditional contract defenses.”

Ervin v. State, No. 29A05-1109-CR-454, ___ N.E.2d ___ (Ind. Ct. App., May 30, 2012

May 31, 2012 Filed Under: Criminal Tagged With: Appeals, J. Baker

Trial court properly concluded that evidence should not be suppressed as Ind. Code § 9-30-2-2 was not implicated. The statute provides that an officer may not arrest a person “for a violation of an Indiana law regulating the use and operation of a motor vehicle on an Indiana highway” unless the officer is in uniform or a marked police vehicle, but defendant was not arrested for violating a law regulating the use of a motor vehicle.

  • « Go to Previous Page
  • Go to page 1
  • Interim pages omitted …
  • Go to page 440
  • Go to page 441