Massa, J.
[…] As we read the statutes, Perry County was permitted to do so. We therefore reverse the trial court’s ruling to the contrary, vacate the preliminary injunction, and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
….
Huck does not have a reasonable probability of success on the merits.
The question before the Court is whether local elected officials may be designated as part-time employees, which would therefore permit the County to exclude them from group health insurance. The answer, as found in the statutes, is yes.
….
Indiana Code Section 5-10-8-2.6(b), which applies to local unit public employers and employees, specifies that “a public employer may provide programs of group insurance for its employees . . . . The public employer may, however, exclude part-time employees . . . from any group insurance coverage that the public employer provides to the employer’s full-time employees.” (Emphasis added). The parties agree, as do we, that the County is a local unit public employer. Indiana Code Section 5-10-8- 1(5) provides that a “local unit” includes a city, town, county, township, public library, municipal corporation, school corporation, or charter school.