• Categories
[…] Ultimately, however, we find it unnecessary to resolve that issue. The order was a final judgment, and the State forfeited its right to appeal by failing to file its notice of appeal within thirty days after the court denied the State’s motion to correct error. And because the State has failed to present any extraordinarily compelling reasons for reinstating that right, we dismiss this appeal.

As explained above, the State may appeal the order denying approval of its delinquency petition only if Section 35-38-4-2 authorizes the appeal. In the Court of Appeals, the State pursued only a discretionary interlocutory appeal authorized by Subsection (b). On transfer, however, the State characterizes the trial court’s order as analogous to “an order granting a motion to dismiss one (1) or more counts of an indictment or information,” which is appealable under Subsection (a)(1). B.H., however, has consistently argued the State lacks any statutory authority to appeal this order.

We begin with the State’s original contention that it appealed an “interlocutory order” under Section 35-38-4-2(b).