Goff, J.
[…] We thus reverse the trial court and remand for entry of summary judgment in Peters’ favor.
Rush, C.J., and Massa, J., concur.
Molter, J., concurs in part and in the judgment with separate opinion.
Slaughter, J., concurs in the judgment with separate opinion
Molter, J., concurring in part and in the judgment.
I concur in the judgment and join all but footnotes 12 and 14 of the Court’s opinion. I write separately to note that recent cases involving what the Court refers to as the Jurisdiction Statute, Ind. Code § 11-8-8-19(f), reveal three areas where, without further legislative clarification, courts may continue to struggle interpreting the statute.
Timing. The Jurisdiction Statute says: “A person who is required to register as a sex or violent offender in any jurisdiction shall register for the period required by the other jurisdiction or the period described in this section, whichever is longer.” Id. (emphasis added). Ambiguity emerges from the verb tense.
…
Definition of “Register.”