Goff, J.
[…] In the first of these cases, M.C. v. State, the State attempted to file a delinquency petition in juvenile court against M.C. alleging that M.C. committed acts of child molesting between the ages of fourteen and eighteen. 127 N.E.3d 1178, 1179 (Ind. Ct. App. 2019). But M.C. was twenty-two years old when the State tried to file its petition, so the court held that the juvenile court did not have jurisdiction and the case was dismissed. Id. at 1181; see also I.C. § 31-9-2-13(d)(2) (2019) (defining a “child,” for “purposes of the juvenile law” as a person “who is eighteen (18), nineteen (19), or twenty (20) years of age” and who either “is charged with a delinquent act committed before the person’s eighteenth birthday” or adjudicated a CHINS before their eighteenth birthday) (emphases added).