Goff, J.
[…] * * * *
Having resolved the threshold question of the MMA’s applicability to the Patients’ claim, we now turn to the procedural issue before us— whether the trial court had jurisdiction to preliminarily determine class certification under the Act.
II. The trial court had jurisdictional discretion to preliminarily determine class certification
….
This “limited authority” under the MMA permits the trial court to, among other things,12 “preliminarily determine an affirmative defense or issue of law or fact that may be preliminarily determined under the Indiana Rules of Procedure.” I.C. § 34-18-8-7(a)(3); I.C. § 34-18-11-1(a)(1). However, the MMA expressly prohibits a trial court from issuing a preliminary determination on “any affirmative defense or issue of law or fact reserved for written opinion by the medical review panel.” I.C. § 34- 18-11-1(b).