Mathias, J.
[…] Specifically, M.S. claims that the adjudication must be set aside because the State failed to prove an alleged element of the offense, i.e., that he was in possession of the firearm without his parent’s permission.
We affirm.
…
I.C. § 35-47-10-5, the statute under which M.S. was adjudicated delinquent, provides that “a child who knowingly, intentionally, or recklessly possesses a firearm for any purpose other than a purpose described in section 1 of this chapter commits dangerous possession of a firearm, a Class A misdemeanor.” I.C. § 35-47-10-1 of this chapter enumerates exemptions from culpability. More particularly—and relevant here—are I.C. § 35-47-10-1(b)(7)(A) and (B), which provide that “this chapter does not apply to . . . a child who is (A) at the child’s residence; and (B) has the permission of the child’s parent, an adult family member of the child, or the child’s legal guardian to possess a firearm.”
I.C. § 35-47-10-5, the statute under which M.S. was adjudicated delinquent, provides that “a child who knowingly, intentionally, or recklessly possesses a firearm for any purpose other than a purpose described in section 1 of this chapter commits dangerous possession of a firearm, a Class A misdemeanor.” I.C. § 35-47-10-1 of this chapter enumerates exemptions from culpability. More particularly—and relevant here—are I.C. § 35-47-10-1(b)(7)(A) and (B), which provide that “this chapter does not apply to . . . a child who is (A) at the child’s residence; and (B) has the permission of the child’s parent, an adult family member of the child, or the child’s legal guardian to possess a firearm.” Here, M.S. argues that the State failed to disprove that he fell within one of the exemptions or exceptions to I.C. § 35-47-10-5. Notwithstanding M.S.’s contention, our Supreme Court rejected a similar argument in A.W. v.