Mathias, J.
[…] As Brooks-Brown’s proffered evidence is relevant to her subjective state of mind, we affirm the trial court’s denial of the State’s pretrial motion to exclude Brooks-Brown’s evidence.
…
The State has charged Brooks-Brown under a theory of accomplice liability for the offenses of robbery and felony murder. A defendant may be found guilty as an accomplice if the defendant “knowingly or intentionally” aided, induced, or caused another person to commit an alleged offense. I.C. § 35-41-2-4. “A person engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so.” I.C. § 35-41-2-2(b). And “[a] person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.” I.C. § 35-41-2-2(a).
The central question in this appeal is whether Brooks-Brown may present evidence at trial that challenges the State’s allegations that she acted knowingly or intentionally as an accomplice to the robbery and felony murder of Smith.