Mathias, J.
[…] We affirm.
…..
Putative Father presents an issue of first impression for our courts, namely, whether Indiana Code chapter 31-19-5 (“Chapter 5”), which governs the putative father registry, applies where a mother does not consent to an adoption. Initially, we note that, despite the DNA test showing that Putative Father is Child’s biological father, he qualifies as a “putative father” under Indiana Code section 31-9-2-100.
Chapter 5 begins with Indiana Code section 31-19-5-1, which provides:
(a) This chapter applies to a putative father whenever:
(1) an adoption under IC 31-19-2 has been or may be filed regarding a child who may have been conceived by the putative father; and
(2) on or before the date the child’s mother executes a consent to the child’s adoption, the child’s mother has not disclosed the name or address, or both, of the putative father to the attorney or agency that is arranging the child’s adoption.
(b) This chapter does not apply if, on or before the date the child’s mother executes a consent to the child’s adoption, the child’s mother discloses the name and address of the putative father to the attorney or agency that is arranging the child’s adoption.
(Emphases added.) Putative Father argues that the statute is written such that it “plainly requires the child’s mother to have executed a consent to the child’s adoption,” and, otherwise, the chapter does not apply. Appellant’s Br. at 12 (emphasis added). We do not agree.
Putative Father’s argument ignores the plain language of Indiana Code section 31-19-5-1: a putative father is subject to Chapter 5 “on or before” a mother consents to an adoption.