Weissmann, J.
[…] However, we sua sponte remand to correct a sentencing error.
…
Owens only appeals the trial court’s denial of his motion to dismiss the habitual offender enhancement.
…
Owens argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss the habitual offender enhancement because the State failed to show good cause for its allegedly belated filing of the habitual offender amendment. The State claims it timely filed the amendment and, therefore, was not required to show good cause. Resolution of this issue hinges on our interpretation of Indiana Code § 35-34-1-5(e), which states:
An amendment of an indictment or information to include a habitual offender charge under IC 35-50-2-8 must be made at least thirty (30) days before the commencement of trial. However, upon a showing of good cause, the court may permit the filing of a habitual offender charge at any time before the commencement of the trial if the amendment does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.
(emphasis added).
Owens contends that the phrase “before the commencement of trial” means before the trial date on the books when the habitual offender amendment is filed. The State counters that the phrase means before the beginning of trial, whenever that may occur. We agree with the State.
…