Slaughter, J.
[…] …
When the State petitions the juvenile court to waive jurisdiction to an adult criminal court under facts similar to these, the relevant Waiver Statute requires the State to show (1) that the child was alleged to have committed a delinquent act that, if committed by an adult, would be a Level 1 through Level 4 felony; (2) that probable cause supported a finding that the child committed that act; and (3) that the child was at least sixteen years of age when he allegedly committed the act. I.C. § 31-30-3-5. After the State makes this showing, the child must rebut the presumption of waiver by showing that “it would be in the best interests of the child and of the safety and welfare of the community for the child to remain within the juvenile justice system.” Id. If the juvenile fails to rebut the presumption of waiver, the juvenile court shall waive jurisdiction. Id.
By enacting the Waiver Statutes, the legislative branch has already called for judges to balance the policy interests involved in the juvenile- and criminal-justice systems.