Slaughter, J.
[…] The MCS-90 is an endorsement to an underlying insurance policy between the motor carrier and its insurer. The endorsement “obligates an insurer to pay certain judgments against the insured . . . even though the insurance contract would have otherwise excluded coverage.”…
Appellees argue that the “clear and unambiguous language” of the MCS-90 dictates that it applies to this accident. We disagree….
But section 30, codified at 49 U.S.C. § 31139, is relevant. It provides that the minimum financial responsibility requirements apply to motor carriers transporting property “in the United States between a place in a State” and (A) “a place in another State”; (B) “another place in the same State through a place outside of that State”; or (C) “a place outside the United States”. 49 U.S.C. § 31139(b)(1); 49 C.F.R. § 387.3(a). In other words, these requirements apply when a motor carrier transports property in foreign or interstate commerce.