Rush, C.J.
[…] ….
II. “Actual expenses necessarily incurred” in the performance of probation officers’ duties do not include legal expenses.
Since we’ve determined that probation officers are state employees, the general statute requiring the Attorney General to defend state employees should apply. However, the legislature could override this requirement by enacting a more specific statute that orders a different entity to either defend or pay the legal expenses of probation officers. The State Appellees say the legislature did just that, pointing to Indiana Code subsection 11- 13-1-1(c). That statute, besides requiring counties to pay probation officers’ salaries, further entitles the officers “to their actual expenses necessarily incurred in the performance of their duties.” I.C. § 11-13-1-1(c). The State Appellees argue that this language covers legal expenses “incurred as a result of” the officers being sued “in the performance of their duties.” We disagree.