Weissmann, J.
[…] [Footnote omitted.] Finding the child wrongful death statute does not authorize a personal representative to file a wrongful death claim pursued but never filed by the deceased parent, we affirm the trial court’s entry of summary judgment in favor of the maternal grandparents.
….
Paternal Grandmother claims her authority to sue under the CWDS arises from subsection (d) above as well as from Indiana Code § 29-1-13-3. The latter provides in relevant part:
Every personal representative shall have full power to maintain any suit in any court of competent jurisdiction, in his name as such personal representative, for any demand of whatever nature due the decedent or his estate or for the recovery of possession of any property of the estate . . . .