Mathias, J.
[…] In other words, Spencer’s Florida crimes were not substantially equivalent to the crimes of Class A or Class B felony child molesting as defined in Indiana. As noted, the State does not contend otherwise.
…
Spencer does not deny that his Florida conviction for fondling the young girl is substantially equivalent to Level 4 felony child molesting. He argues, however, that because his crime was committed before July 1, 2014, he does not meet the definition of an SVP under this section. We agree.
The plain language of Indiana Code section 35-38-1-7.5(b)(1)(C) clearly provides that a person is an SVP if they commit the offense of child molesting “as a . . . Level 1, Level 2, Level 3, or Level 4 felony (for a crime committed after June 30, 2014).”