Mathias, J.
[…] …
Spencer does not deny that his Florida conviction for fondling the young girl is substantially equivalent to Level 4 felony child molesting. He argues, however, that because his crime was committed before July 1, 2014, he does not meet the definition of an SVP under this section. We agree.
The plain language of Indiana Code section 35-38-1-7.5(b)(1)(C) clearly provides that a person is an SVP if they commit the offense of child molesting “as a . . . Level 1, Level 2, Level 3, or Level 4 felony (for a crime committed after June 30, 2014).” And subsection 7.5(b)(1)(K) states that a person is an SVP if they commit “a crime under the laws of another jurisdiction . . . that is substantially equivalent to any of the offenses listed in clauses (A) through (J)[.]” Accordingly, for Spencer to be an SVP as defined by this statute, he must have committed a crime that is substantially equivalent to the offenses listed in subsections (A) through (J), which include child molesting “as a . . . Level 1, Level 2, Level 3, or Level 4 felony (for a crime