Mathias, J.
[…] We conclude that Breda has waived this argument by failing to present it to the trial court. Waiver notwithstanding, this court has already determined that section 35-38-2.6-5 does not violate the separation of powers. We therefore affirm.
…
Breda claims that Indiana Code section 35-38-2.6-5 violates the separation of powers provisions of the Indiana Constitution.
…
A trial court may, at the time of sentencing, “suspend the sentence and order a person to be placed in a community corrections program as an alternative to commitment to the department of correction.” Ind. Code § 35-38-2.6-3(a). “The court may impose reasonable terms on the placement or require the director of the community corrections program to impose reasonable terms on the placement.” Id.
…
[P]rior to the 2015 amendment, when a defendant violated the terms of his or her direct placement in a community corrections program, the trial court had authority to change the terms of the placement, continue the placement, or revoke the placement.