Slaughter, J.
[…] But he challenged the later request of Petitioner, D.W., for another two-year protective order. Over S.H.’s objection, the trial court issued the new order. On this record, we hold there was insufficient evidence to support the court’s entry of another two-year protective order and thus reverse its judgment and remand with instructions.
…
To obtain a protective order, the petitioner must show the respondent “represents”—present tense—“a credible threat to the safety of a petitioner or a member of a petitioner’s household.” Id. § 34-26-5-9(f). Thus, the respondent must pose a threat to a protected person’s safety when the petitioner seeks relief. If the petitioner meets this burden, “the court shall grant relief necessary to bring about a cessation of the violence or the threat of violence.” Id. See also Costello v. Zollman, 51 N.E.3d 362, 365 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016). Protective orders have presumptive two-year terms. I.C. § 34-26-5-9(e).
In addition to focusing on the parties’ present situation, the Act requires that the threat posed by the respondent be viewed objectively.