Mathias, J.
[…] The substance in the baggie was later confirmed to be .28 gram of heroin.
On February 23, 2018, Hall was charged with Level 4 felony aiding, inducing, or causing dealing in a narcotic drug. The State alleged that Hall was an accomplice to manufacturing heroin because Losson packaged the drug. ….
First, Hall argues that the State failed to prove that she “manufactured” heroin, which elevated her offense from a Level 5 felony to a Level 4 felony. A person who knowingly or intentionally delivers heroin commits a Level 5 felony. See Ind. Code § 35-48-4-1(a)(1). However, the offense is a Level 4 felony if “the amount of the drug involved is less than one (1) gram and an enhancing circumstance applies[.]”
….
There is no question that Losson and Hall committed Level 5 felony dealing in heroin, and the parties stipulate to the propriety of that conviction.