Mathias, J.
[…] Four days after he was sentenced, McCarty met with a probation officer, and he signed a form acknowledging the conditions of his probation. The probationary terms at issue in this appeal are:
2. You will avoid persons and places of harmful character, or a person who is likely to influence you to commit a crime.
***
7. You will (not) consume alcohol in a lawful manner unless ordered to abstain by the Court or any alcohol rehabilitation program.
The word “not” in the condition concerning alcohol use was handwritten on the form.
….
Indiana Code section 35-38-2-1 provides that “[w]henever it places a person on probation, the court shall . . . specify in the record the conditions of the probation[.]” And “[w]hen a person is placed on probation, the person shall be given a written statement specifying . . . the conditions of probation[.]”1 I.C. § 35-38-2-2.3(b). …
….