Slaughter, J.
[…] Finally, we hold that federal law does not preempt this statute and reject Runnels’s constitutional claims.
….
We specifically reject KS&E’s argument that Runnels’s public-nuisance claim for injunctive relief is barred by Section 34-12-3-5(3), which provides:
Nothing in this chapter may be construed to prohibit a person from bringing an action against a firearms . . . seller for recovery of damages for the following: (3) Injunctive relief to enforce a valid statute, rule, or ordinance. However, a person may not bring an action seeking injunctive relief if that action is barred under section 3 of this chapter.
I.C. § 34-12-3-5 (2008 Repl.). According to KS&E, Runnels’s public-nuisance claim is barred under Section 34-12-3-3 and thus is necessarily prohibited under Section 5. We disagree. Section 3 does not bar the public-nuisance claim.