Robb, J.
[…] (1) commences an action under subsection (a) . . .;
(2) moves under subsection (b) . . . for dismissal of that action;
(3) files a proposed complaint subject to [presentation to a medical review panel] based upon the same allegations of malpractice as were asserted in the action dismissed under subsection (b) . . .; and
(4) commences a second action in court following the medical review panel proceeding on the proposed complaint;
the timeliness of the second action is governed by IC 34-18-7- 1(c).
Indiana Code section 34-18-7-1(c) in turn provides that if the patient meets the criteria of subsection (c), “the applicable limitations period is equal to the period that would otherwise apply to the patient under subsection (b) . . . plus one hundred eighty (180) days.”