Mathias, J.
[…] They are one and the same conduct.” Contrary to Henderson’s claim, no statutory, constitutional, or common law contains a restriction on imposing consecutive sentences for misdemeanor offenses. Dunn v. State, 900 N.E.2d 1291, 1292 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009); Cf. Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2(c).
The $10,000 Fine
Next, Henderson argues that the trial court erred when it ordered him to pay a $5,000 fine for each conviction without determining his ability to pay. Henderson maintains that he is indigent and observes that a public defender was assigned to represent him.
….
Indiana Code section 35-38-1-18 provides that whenever it imposes a fine, the trial court “shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the convicted person is indigent.” (Emphasis added). Importantly, trial courts have the authority to assess fines against an indigent defendant; however, the indigent defendant may not be imprisoned for failure to pay those fines or costs. See Whedon v. State, 765 N.E.2d 1276, 1279 (Ind. 2002).