Dickson, C.J.
[…] The trial court granted summary judgment to all defendants on grounds of immunity, and the plaintiffs have appealed the grant of summary judgment in favor of DCS and EPD, but not as to VCPO. As explained below, we affirm summary judgment in favor of EPD, but we reverse the summary judgment entered in favor of DCS.
….
The plaintiffs claim that DCS was negligent in failing to fulfill its statutory duty, pursuant to Indiana Code Section 31-33-18-4, to notify the plaintiffs of Nephew’s alleged molestation of their daughter, F.D. [Footnote omitted.] In seeking summary judgment, DCS contends that it is immune under Indiana Code Section 34-13-3-3(6), “A governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the employee’s employment is not liable if a loss results from the following: . . . . (6) The initiation of a judicial or an administrative proceeding.” Ind. Code § 34-13-3-3(6). [Footnote omitted.] The provision of the ITCA upon which DCS relies is most commonly associated with suits for malicious prosecution or abuse of process. See, e.g., Waldrip v. Waldrip, 976 N.E.2d 102, 115–16 (Ind. Ct.