• Categories
[…] Ct. App., Oct. 11, 2012).

October 12, 2012 Filed Under: Criminal Tagged With: Appeals, J. Baker

Clinical psychologist’s testimony about general characteristics common to child abuse victims was properly admitted as Evidence Rule 702(a) expert “specialized knowledge” which was based on observations of victims and accordingly was not “scientific.”

Ervin v. State, No. 29A05-1109-CR-454, ___ N.E.2d ___ (Ind. Ct. App., May 30, 2012

May 31, 2012 Filed Under: Criminal Tagged With: Appeals, J. Baker

Trial court properly concluded that evidence should not be suppressed as Ind. Code § 9-30-2-2 was not implicated. The statute provides that an officer may not arrest a person “for a violation of an Indiana law regulating the use and operation of a motor vehicle on an Indiana highway” unless the officer is in uniform or a marked police vehicle, but defendant was not arrested for violating a law regulating the use of a motor vehicle.

Gagan v. Yast, No. 45A05-1107-CT-377, ___ N.E.2d ___ (Ind. Ct. App., April 5, 2012).