• Categories
[…] (3) Notice – The claimant’s actions with respect to the land must be sufficient to give actual or constructive notice to the legal owner of the claimant’s intent and exclusive control . . .; and

(4) Duration – [T]he claimant must satisfy each of these elements continuously for the required period of time[.]

Fraley v. Minger, 829 N.E.2d 476, 486 (Ind. 2005). The possessor must satisfy each element continuously for ten years. Id. at 484; Ind. Code § 34-11-2-11. Additionally, under Indiana Code section 32-21-7-1(a), the adverse possessor must “pay[] all taxes and special assessments that the adverse possessor reasonably believes in good faith to be due on the real property” during the relevant period..

The Legion, through its exhibits accompanying its summary judgment motion, proved that there was no genuine question of fact that it satisfied the elements above.