• Categories
[…] I.C. § 3-12-8-6(a)(3)(A). At that point, once an election contest is filed with the circuit court clerk, it becomes the responsibility of the circuit court judge to follow statutory hearing procedures and to decide the dispute. I.C. § 3-12-8-17(a), (b). And if the court finds that the challenged candidate is ineligible, the statute instructs the court to provide the extraordinary remedy of setting aside the election results to “declare as elected or nominated the qualified candidate who received the highest number of votes and render judgment accordingly.” I.C. § 3-12-8-17(c) (emphasis added); see also Kite v. Curlin, 139 N.E.3d 1113 (Ind. Ct. App. 2019) (overturing an election through an Article 12 election contest where the initially victorious school board candidate did not meet the residency requirement), trans. denied.