• Categories
[…] Maze argues the trial court erred by denying him appointed counsel without conducting a proper indigency hearing.  The State agrees that we “should reverse Maze’s conviction and remand the case for further proceedings,” pointing out that “[a]lthough the court knew that Maze had some money in savings and could work, it did not inquire into his expenses or other assets, and therefore did not consider his total financial situation.

An indigent criminal defendant is entitled to the appointment of counsel under the Sixth and the Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution and Article 1, Section 13 of the Indiana Constitution.  E.g., Reese v. State, 953 N.E.2d 1207, 1210 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011).  Indiana Code section 35-33-7-6(a) safeguards this right, providing as follows: “Prior to the completion of the initial hearing, the judicial officer shall determine whether a person who requests assigned counsel is indigent under section 6.5 of this chapter.  If the person is found to be indigent, the judicial officer shall assign counsel to the person.”  At one point, “appellate caselaw governed Indiana’s standards for indigency determinations, albeit somewhat inconsistently.”  Spells v. State, 225 N.E.3d 767, 778 (Ind. 2024).