Robb, S.J.
[…] See I.C. § 35-41-4-3(a)(2)(iv) (“prejudicial conduct, in or outside the courtroom, made it impossible to proceed with the trial without injustice to either the defendant or the state[.]”). As such, we reverse and vacate Qualls’ conviction of Class A misdemeanor dangerous possession of a firearm on this ground.
Qualls also challenges the trial court’s decision to allow the State to amend the information to add counts of Level 1 felony attempted murder, Level 3 felony aggravated battery, and Level 5 felony criminal recklessness. Indiana Code section 35-34-1-5(c) (2014) provides that: “Upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, the court may, at any time before, during, or after the trial, permit an amendment to the indictment or information in respect to any defect, imperfection, or omission in form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.”
…
The day of Qualls’ mistrial, the State moved to amend the charges against him to include attempted murder and aggravated battery.