Molter, J.
[…] I.C. §§ 35-38-1-7.1(c); 35-38-1-17(k), (n). For murder, youthful offenders like Kelly can have their sentence reexamined after twenty years when courts have a better opportunity to assess whether the individual has been rehabilitated, or is on that path. I.C. § 35-38-1-17(n)(2). Unlike with adult offenders, there is no requirement to obtain the prosecutor’s consent for this review.
Courts considering these sentence modification petitions have the benefit of a “report from the department of correction concerning the convicted person’s conduct while imprisoned.” I.C. § 35-38-1-17(e)(2). And the reviewing court will continue to be guided by the sentencing-related constitutional provisions, including those requiring distinct treatment of juvenile offenders.