Baker, S.J.
[…] On appeal, Waggoner argues the trial court erred in addressing issues that should be reserved for a medical review panel’s determination. Concluding that she is correct, we reverse and remand with instructions.
….
… After a plaintiff files a proposed complaint, but before the panel issues its opinion, a party may, in limited circumstances, file a motion with a trial court to decide a preliminary issue. Ind. Code § 34-18-11-1(a) (1998). The court may perform one or both of two tasks: “determine an affirmative defense or issue of law or fact that may be preliminarily determined under the Indiana Rules of Procedure; or . . . compel discovery in accordance with the Indiana Rules of Procedure.” Id.