Foley, J.
[…] Concluding that the State is not obligated to defend and indemnify Sell, a former employee of the Indiana Department of Child Services (“DCS”), for civil liability stemming from her own criminal conduct, we affirm summary judgment for the State.
….
II. Statutory Duty to Defend and Indemnify
Indiana Code section 34-13-4-1 provides that when a public employee “is or could be subject to personal civil liability for a loss occurring because of a noncriminal act or omission within the scope of the public employee’s employment [that] violates the civil rights laws of the United States,” the governmental entity shall—subject to certain provisions—pay any judgment and “all costs and fees incurred by or on behalf of a public employee in defense of the claim or suit.” Our Supreme Court recently addressed this statute’s “noncriminal” requirement in State ex rel.