Foley, J.
[…] However, these types of public policy arguments are better directed toward the legislature.
Finally, it is worth pointing out that the trial court’s decision to modify custody, rather than to adjudicate the Children as CHINS, reflects its consideration of all available evidence, including Father’s ability and desire to care for the Children. Accepting Mother’s argument would require us to reweigh evidence regarding the Children’s need for services under the CHINS statutes, which is inconsistent with our standard of review. [Footnote omitted.] See I.C. § 31-34-1-1 (establishing scenarios where a child is a CHINS, ultimately requiring that the child “needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that: (A) the child is not receiving; and (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court.”).
Conclusion
The order modifying custody of the Children, rather than adjudicating them as CHINS, was supported by the record and reflects adherence to applicable law.