Vaidik, J.
[…] …
As B.H. notes, our Supreme Court has held that a juvenile court’s “discretionary decision” to disapprove a delinquency petition doesn’t fall under subsection (a)(1). State v. I.T., 4 N.E.3d 1139, 1142 (Ind. 2014). That was a reference to Indiana Code section 31-37-10-2(2), under which a juvenile court can disapprove the filing of a delinquency petition if it finds there is not probable cause to believe that (1) “the child is a delinquent child” or (2) “it is in the best interests of the child or the public that the petition be filed.” Here, however, the juvenile court didn’t make a “discretionary decision” to reject the State’s filing. The court believed (incorrectly) that it lacked subject-matter jurisdiction and was therefore required to reject the State’s filing.