Vaidik, J.
[…] Vaidik, J.
The State requested authorization to file a delinquency petition against eighteen-year-old B.H. based on an act he allegedly committed when he was seventeen. The juvenile court denied the State’s request, believing that it lacked subject-matter jurisdiction because B.H. had turned eighteen. The State appeals. B.H. doesn’t dispute that the juvenile court had subject-matter jurisdiction and erred by concluding otherwise. But he asks us to dismiss the appeal, arguing that the juvenile court’s order isn’t one the State can appeal. We disagree.
Indiana Code section 35-38-4-2 identifies the matters the State can appeal in criminal and delinquency cases. The list includes “an order granting a motion to dismiss one (1) or more counts of an indictment or information.” We hold that an order rejecting a delinquency petition for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction is comparable to the dismissal of an indictment or information. Therefore, the State is entitled to appeal the juvenile court’s ruling. And because the ruling was incorrect, we reverse.
…