Vaidik, J.
[…] Therefore, the State is entitled to appeal the juvenile court’s ruling. And because the ruling was incorrect, we reverse.
…
The State contends the juvenile court erred by concluding that it lacks subject matter jurisdiction to hear a delinquency petition against B.H. It cites Indiana Code section 31-30-1-1(a)(1), which provides that a juvenile court generally has “exclusive original jurisdiction” when a “child” is alleged to be a delinquent child, and Indiana Code section 31-9-2-13(d)(2), which provides that “child” includes a person who—like B.H.—is eighteen, nineteen, or twenty but “is charged with a delinquent act committed before the person’s eighteenth birthday[.]”
B.H. doesn’t dispute that the juvenile court has subject-matter jurisdiction under these statutes and erred by ruling otherwise. Nonetheless, he argues that we shouldn’t reverse the court’s decision. He asks us to dismiss the appeal.