Bailey, J.
[…] Specifically, Henderson anticipated AMS in a Hendricks County case, contingent upon his successful completion of probation.
Henderson then argued that he had not actually received an AMS benefit in that case. The State urged the court to “let him earn it out there,” and the trial court opined that the best course of action would be to “leave this open for appeal.” (Tr. Vol. II, pgs. 32-33.)
…
In the trial court, the parties disputed the application of Indiana Code Section 35-50-2-7(c), which provides in pertinent part:
Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b), if a person has committed a Class D felony (for a crime committed before July 1, 2014) or a Level 6 felony (for a crime committed after June 30, 2014), the court may enter judgment of conviction of a Class A misdemeanor and sentence accordingly. However, the court shall enter a judgment of conviction of a Class D felony (for a crime committed before July 1, 2014) or a Level 6 felony (for a crime committed after June 30, 2014) if:
(1) the court finds that:
(A) the person has committed a prior, unrelated felony for which judgment was entered as a conviction of a Class A misdemeanor; and
(B) the prior felony was committed less than three (3) years before the second felony was committed[.]
Indiana Code Section 35-50-2-7(c)(1) proscribes the application of AMS to a second felony within three years when “the person has committed a prior unrelated felony for which judgment was entered as a conviction of a Class A misdemeanor.” (emphasis added.) The statute employs past tense, as opposed to prospective, terminology. At the time of Henderson’s sentencing, he had not received an AMS benefit within the preceding three years.