Bradford, J.
[…] In some cases, such as this one, the Allowance would have to be increased for the institutionalized spouse to be eligible for Medicaid benefits at all.
At the state level, the State Medicaid Statute provides that institutionalized Medicaid recipients who have a community spouse may “retain an income allowance for the purpose of supporting a community spouse” if “(1) the community spouse’s income is less than the [Allowance]” established under federal law; and “(2) an increased amount is necessary to increase the community spouse’s income to the [Allowance].” Ind. Code § 12-15-2-25(b). The State Medicaid Statute provides that “[i]f either spouse establishes that a higher allowance is needed due to exceptional circumstances resulting in significant financial duress, the [Allowance] may be increased after an administrative hearing or by a court order.” Ind. Code § 12-15-2-25(c) (emphasis added).
II. Intervention
FSSA contends that, because it was a necessary party to the guardianship action, the trial court abused its discretion in denying its motion to intervene…
….