Crone, J.
[…] Crone, J.
The State charged Jeffrey Tyree with criminally confining and sexually battering K.H. Tyree issued three subpoenas for K.H. to appear for a taped statement, but K.H. failed to appear. Tyree filed a motion to exclude K.H.’s testimony, and the State filed a motion to set a rule to show cause hearing. The trial court held a hearing on the motions, at which K.H. testified regarding her failures to appear, and the court granted Tyree’s motion to exclude. The State dismissed the charges against Tyree and filed an appeal pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-38-4-2(a)(5), which authorizes the State to take an appeal as of right “[f]rom an order granting a motion to suppress evidence, if the ultimate effect of the order is to preclude further prosecution of one (1) or more counts of an information or indictment.” Tyree filed a motion to dismiss the appeal on the basis that the State is challenging a discovery sanction and not an order on a motion to suppress. The motions panel of this Court denied Tyree’s motion.