Foley, J.
[…] Id. at 12….
We disagree with William’s characterization of CAPSA as a “pre-suit notice law” parallel to the ITCA. Id. As the Indiana Supreme Court has explained, the ITCA notice requirement is “intended to ensure that government entities have the opportunity to investigate the incident giving rise to the claim and prepare a defense.” Schoettmer, 992 N.E.2d at 706. Our Supreme Court has described the ITCA notice requirement as a “statute of limitations,” in that the ITCA requires notice within 180 days of the alleged loss. Id. at 708; see I.C. § 34-13-3-8 (generally providing that “a claim against a political subdivision is barred unless notice is filed . . . within one hundred eighty (180) days after the loss occurs”). A defense based on a statute of limitations is generally subject to waiver. Cf. Davis v. Shelter Ins. Cos., 957 N.E.2d 995, 997 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011) (“With some exceptions not relevant here, statutes of limitations are affirmative defenses which must be pled and proven and can be waived.”