Pyle, J.
[…] We reverse.
Issue
Whether Putative Father was barred from establishing paternity because his consent to L.A.’s adoption had been irrevocably implied when he failed to timely register with the Registry.
…
Adoptive Parents argue that Putative Father was barred from establishing paternity because his consent to L.A.’s adoption had been irrevocably implied when he failed to timely register with the Registry. We agree.
….
“A putative father who fails to register within the period specified by [INDIANA CODE § 31-19-5-12(a)] waives notice of an adoption proceeding. The putative father’s waiver under this section constitutes an irrevocably implied consent to the child’s adoption.” I.C. § 31-19-5-18. See also I.C. § 31-19-9-12 (providing that “[a] putative father’s consent to adoption is irrevocably implied without further court action if the putative father . . . (4) is required to but fails to register with the putative father registry established by IC 31-19-5 within the period under IC 31-19-5-12”).
Further, a putative father “whose consent to adoption is [irrevocably] implied under . . . IC 31-19-5-18 is not entitled to challenge: (1) the adoption; or (2) the validity of the putative father’s implied consent to the adoption.”