Vaidik, J.
[…] Vaidik, J.
Case Summary
Fernando Marroquin was convicted of Class D felony sexual misconduct with a minor, which is not (and has never been) a crime that requires sex-offender registration in Indiana. However, he then moved to Virginia, where such a crime requires lifetime registration. When he later moved back to Indiana, he was told he must register for life because he had been required to do so in Virginia. The basis for this purported requirement is Indiana Code section 11-88-19(f), which provides, “A person who is required to register as a sex or violent offender in any jurisdiction shall register for the period required by the other jurisdiction or the period described in this section, whichever is longer.” Marroquin challenged the Indiana registration requirement, and the trial court ruled that Section 11-8-8-19(f) applies even when the only reason the offender would have to register in another jurisdiction is the existence of an Indiana conviction. We disagree and reverse.
….
Again, Section 11-8-8-19(f) provides, “A person who is required to register as a sex or violent offender in any jurisdiction shall register for the period required by the other jurisdiction or the period described in this section, whichever is longer.” Marroquin contends this statute doesn’t apply when the requirement to register in another jurisdiction is based entirely on the existence of an Indiana conviction—that is, when there is no “independent requirement” to register in another jurisdiction. Appellant’s Br. p. 10. We agree.