Shepard, S.J.
[…] (2) It is probable that the individual will present a risk of personal injury to the individual or to another individual in the future and the individual:
(A) has a mental illness (as defined in IC 12-7-2-130) that may be controlled by medication, and has not demonstrated a pattern of voluntarily and consistently taking the individual’s medication while not under supervision; or
(B) is the subject of documented evidence that would give rise to a reasonable belief that the individual has a propensity for violent or suicidal conduct.
Ind. Code § 35-47-14-1 (2019).
We focus our analysis on subsection (a)(2) of the statute. Based on a plain reading of the text, the State must prove an individual “will present a risk of personal injury to the individual or to another individual in the future” and then also prove circumstances supporting either subsection (a)(2)(A) or subsection (a)(2)(B). Id.; see also West v. Off. of Ind.