Goff, J.
[…] I.C. § 35-38-1-18(a) (2007). When costs are imposed, too, the court “shall conduct a hearing” into the person’s indigency and order the costs paid only “[i]f the person is not indigent.” I.C. § 33-37-2-3(a). Spells’s fine and costs would, therefore, usually be subject to a requirement for an indigency hearing.
…
To sum up, imposition of Spells’s fine, costs, and every fee except her jury fee would usually necessitate an indigency hearing. We must consider, then, whether her cash-bail agreement supplanted that requirement.
Code section 35-33-8-3.2(a)(1) allows the court, by agreement, to retain cash bail to pay “fines, costs, fees, and restitution that the court may order the defendant to pay if the defendant is convicted.” The parties dispute whether this language anticipates the trial court holding the usual indigency hearing or whether it dispenses with it.