Goff, J.
[…] I.C. § 35-33-7-6(a). If, however, the court finds that the defendant “is able to pay part of the cost of representation by the assigned counsel,” the court “shall order” a supplemental public-defender fee of $100 in a felony case and $50 in a misdemeanor case. I.C. § 35-33-7-6(c) (emphasis added). 7 This language tells us that the supplemental fee is intended as a contribution toward the actual cost of representing the defendant, leading us to conclude that the “publicly paid costs of representation” include the supplemental public defender fee.
…
…in the adjacent code section 35-33-8-3.2(a)(2), governing the retention of ten-percent cash bail, the phrase “publicly paid costs of representation” is found in a paragraph separate from the “fines, costs, fees, and restitution that the court may order the defendant to pay if the defendant is convicted.” This indicates two distinct concepts.
Second, a useful rule of thumb is that “a limiting clause or phrase” is ordinarily “read as modifying only the noun or phrase that it immediately follows.” Barnhart v.