Kenworthy, J.
[…] Determining the trial court applied the appropriate test, we affirm.
….
Indiana law supports the trial court’s determination that pre-embryos deserve special respect. The Indiana Supreme Court has found “our laws have long reflected that Hoosiers, through their elected representatives, may collectively conclude that legal protections inherent in personhood commence before birth, so the State’s broad authority to protect the public’s health, welfare, and safety extends to protecting prenatal life.” Members of Med. Licensing Bd. of Ind., 211 N.E.3d at 961. And Indiana Code Section 16-34-2-1.1 requires a woman seeking a legal abortion to sign a consent form acknowledging “human physical life begins when a human ovum is fertilized by a human sperm.” But that definition of human life “does not apply to in vitro fertilization.” I.C. § 16-34- 1-0.5. Therefore, although Indiana law attributes “human physical life” to fertilized eggs in utero, it sets pre-embryos in vitro apart.