Crone, J.
[…] (quoting Wadle, 151 N.E.3d at 247). “The Powell test applies ‘when a single criminal act or transaction violates a single statute and results in multiple injuries.’” Id. (quoting Powell, 151 N.E.3d at 263).
…
Here, although Stone’s convictions are based on the same subsection of the rape statute, they are based on separate—indeed, mutually exclusive—criminal acts: forcible sexual intercourse and forcible other sexual conduct, i.e., anal sex. Before July 2014, Stone’s acts were punishable as separate offenses under separate statutes. See Ind. Code § 35-42-4-1(a)(1) (effective through June 30, 2014) (defining class B felony rape in pertinent part as when a person “knowingly or intentionally has sexual intercourse with a member of the opposite sex when … the other person is compelled by force or imminent threat of force”); Ind.