Crone, J.
[…] The State filed a motion for summary judgment, asserting that it is entitled to immunity under the Indiana Tort Claims Act (ITCA) because its redesign of I-69 was a discretionary function. The trial court denied the State’s motion, finding that the ITCA’s discretionary function immunity provision does not apply to Lucas’s negligent redesign claim. On appeal, the State argues that this ruling is erroneous. We disagree and therefore affirm the trial court.
….
Indiana Code Section 34-13-3-3 reads in pertinent part as follows:
A governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the employee’s employment is not liable if a loss results from the following:
…
(7) The performance of a discretionary function ….
…
(18) Design of a highway (as defined in IC 9-13-2-73), toll road project (as defined in IC 8-15-2-4(4)), tollway (as defined in IC 815-3-7), or project (as defined in IC 8-15.7-2-14) if the claimed loss occurs at least twenty (20) years after the public highway, toll road project, tollway, or project was designed or substantially redesigned; except that this subdivision shall not be construed to relieve a responsible governmental entity from the continuing duty to provide and maintain public highways in a reasonably safe condition.
….
For her part, Lucas contends that Indiana Code Section 34-13-3-3(18) controls in this situation because it is more specific than subdivision (7). We agree. See ESPN, Inc. v.