Per curiam
[…] The Court of Appeals found Williams did not lodge a specific objection to the court’s procedure, thereby waiving the issue for appellate review. Williams v. State, No. 22A-CR-1127, at *13 (Ind. Ct. App. June 20, 2023) (mem.). The Court of Appeals affirmed in all other respects. Id.
We now grant transfer, see Ind. Appellate Rule 58(A), and find Williams did not waive his right to be physically present at sentencing. Thus, it was improper to hold his sentencing at the hospital.
…
While Indiana Code section 35-38-1-4(a)1 requires that “[t]he defendant must be personally present at the time sentence is pronounced” (emphasis added), the record reveals no apparent justification to hold court in a hospital. Such a proceeding potentially implicates a defendant’s right to a public sentencing hearing, Hackett v.